Privacy Policy

Scope of this Policy

This policy covers how iReconcile.com™ and its parent company, AtomicUnit Software, LLC, (collectively “AtomicUnit”) treat information which personally identifies you ("personal information") that ATOMICUNIT collects and receives. The personal information we collect may include, among other information, your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address. Once you provide ATOMICUNIT with personal information, you are not anonymous to us.

ATOMICUNIT enhancements to this site over time may include several links from the ATOMICUNIT Web site to third party information and service providers’ web sites such as Apple who may collect personal information from you in order to provide you with information or services. ATOMICUNIT has no control over the privacy policy of any third party company, so please examine their privacy policy prior to submitting any personal information. This privacy policy applies to the ATOMICUNIT Web site only.

General Use of Information Collected

When you initially access our website, ATOMICUNIT does collect personal information when you complete the registration process. We may also receive personal information from you, for example when you: respond to a research survey with a marketing research supplier or provide personal information in your comments to us.

ATOMICUNIT may aggregate this non-specific visitor and member information for statistical purposes so as to help improve the iReconcile.com Web site, analyze trends, and administer the site. In order to improve service on our website, we may collect and maintain statistical information in our site's data logs that show network traffic flow and volume. These logs do not identify individuals who visit iReconcile.com’s website. This information is:

  • The name of the domain from which the member or visitor accesses the Internet.
  • The Internet Protocol (IP) Address from which you access our website.
  • The date and time (with time zone) that you access our website.
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our website.
  • The Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website.
  • The web pages on the iReconcile.com site that you visit. This helps to determine which information on our site the public finds most useful and enables us to make it easier to access.
  • The Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to the iReconcile.com Web site.
  • Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) packet data. This information is used to detect malicious activity on our website.
  • Session cookie ID. This helps us determine which sequences of pages users typically view. We use this information to make the site easier to use.
  • Other cookies used to validate voluntary customer survey results.
  • Visitor Display Color Depth (e.g., 32 bits, 24 bits, etc.) and Visitor Screen Resolution (e.g., 1024 x 768 pixels, 800 x 600 pixels, etc.). This information helps determine the colors and sizes of graphics and other design elements that work best on our site.
  • Number of bytes received helps determine the computer and network capacity required to make the site available to the public.

Your registration and election to opt-in authorizes ATOMICUNIT to use your personal information for the following general purposes: (1) to maintain your data and associated information, (2) allow your access to other service related features added to this site from time to time, (3) provide links to other service providers that may be added to the web site from time to time, to time share some information with other third parties deemed necessary for completing or fulfilling an order or request for information, (4) to provide ATOMICUNIT business partners/relationships your information in order for them to contact you about products and services that may be helpful to you, and (5) to improve our services. ATOMICUNIT uses aggregate and non-personal information to conduct research and to provide reports for ATOMICUNIT business partners and customers.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

ATOMICUNIT does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies except when you have registered with this site at which time, you have opted in to receive information from ATOMICUNIT and/or other service providers identified on iReconcile.com’s site. When you register, your personal information (including your contact information) may be forwarded by ATOMICUNIT directly to trusted business partners.

From time to time, advertisements may appear on pages throughout the iReconcile.com Web site. Some advertisements may request personal information directly from you or take you to Web sites that may request your personal information. ATOMICUNIT has no control over its advertisers' privacy policies, so please examine the privacy policy of any company advertising on the iReconcile.com Web site prior to submitting any personal information. In addition, these advertisers may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser and may use information about your visits to the iReconcile.com Web site and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Please be aware that when you provide personal information to ATOMICUNIT and authorize ATOMICUNIT to share the information with a third party, your personal information becomes the property of ATOMICUNIT and/or the third party. ATOMICUNIT and/or the third party may use your personal information to process your request and provide valuable services. ATOMICUNIT will only share your personal information with trusted third parties under a confidentiality agreement or similar arrangement that restricts the third party from sharing your personal information with others.

Please note that whenever you opt in to receive future communications from third party advertisers that you accessed through a link, your information will be subject to the third party's privacy policy. If you later decide that you do not want that third party to use your information, you will need to contact the third party directly, as ATOMICUNIT has no control over how third parties use information. You should always review the privacy policy of any party that collects your information to determine how that entity will handle your information. If you do not want your information to be used for marketing by ATOMICUNIT and/or a third party, do not "opt in" by completing the registration process. You can simply "opt out" when prompted and exit the registration process.

We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also transfer personal information about you if ATOMICUNIT is acquired by or merged with another company.

ATOMICUNIT may display targeted advertisements based on your activity on the iReconcile.com Web site or based on personal information you have provided, but ATOMICUNIT does not provide your personal information to the advertiser in order to display the targeted ads. ATOMICUNIT and third-party advertising companies note some of the pages you visit through the use of pixel tags. ATOMICUNIT and third-party advertising companies may use information (not including your name, address email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. The information collected by third-party advertising companies through the use of these pixel tags is not personally identifiable.

iReconcile.com Web site content may also be integrated into other Web sites. These Web sites may collect personal information from their visitors that may or may not be used in conjunction with the iReconcile.com Web site content. Prior to supplying any personal information to any third party company linking to the iReconcile.com Web site, please read and understand their privacy policy.

ATOMICUNIT may utilize various third party service providers to track and analyze non-personally identifiable aggregate usage information from members or visitors in order to continuously improve the quality of the iReconcile.com Web site. All data collected by third party service providers on behalf of ATOMICUNIT is owned by ATOMICUNIT.

Cookies

ATOMICUNIT may set and access cookies on your computer. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, if you personalize a Web page, or navigate within a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information (such as your ZIP Code) on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of delivering relevant content and eases site navigation. When you return to the Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the site's features that you customized.

Other companies, including business partners and companies that show advertisements on some of our pages, may set and access their cookies on your computer. Other companies' use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this or other Web sites you visit.

Web Beacons

ATOMICUNIT may use Web beacons (also known as clear gif technology, or action tags) to access ATOMICUNIT cookies inside and outside our Web site and to collect data and allow other companies to collect data. Web beacons may be used to assist in delivering cookies on our site. This technology is a tool we may also use to compile aggregated statistics about the iReconcile.com Web site usage, such as how many visitors clicked on key elements (such as links or graphics) on a page. We may share aggregated site statistics with other companies, and we may allow other companies to place their clear gifs or cookies on our site.

Security

To keep this service available and secure, we monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to add or change information, or otherwise cause damage to the website. By using this website you consent to such monitoring. Unauthorized attempts to upload information and/or change information on this website where not allowed as part of the Web site application are strictly prohibited and are subject to prosecution under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986, the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act, and Title 18 USC Sections 1001 and 1030.

Protection of Children's Personal Information

ATOMICUNIT is a general audience site and does not knowingly collect any personal information from children. By participating in the registration process, all registrants represent that they are over the age of 18 or are under the direct supervision of a parent or guardian whenever using this site. If a child under 13 submits personal information to ATOMICUNIT and we learn that such personal information is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

ATOMICUNIT may occasionally update this privacy policy; accordingly, you are encouraged to periodically review this privacy policy to stay informed about how ATOMICUNIT is helping to protect the personal information it collects. Your opting in by completing registration constitutes your agreement to this privacy policy and any updates. Please direct any questions or comments regarding our privacy policy to ATOMICUNIT at www. iReconcile.com.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83

A California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes ("California customer") is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of personal information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom personal information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal information that were disclosed.

However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its privacy policy) a policy of not disclosing customer's personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure, as long as the business maintains and discloses this policy. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of personal information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right.

As stated in ATOMICUNIT’s Privacy Policy, ATOMICUNIT does not share information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure by opting in by your completion of the registration on this site. If you do want us to share your information with a third party for its marketing purposes, do not complete registration and agree to opt in. Please note that whenever you opt in to receive future communications from a third party, your information will be subject to the third party's privacy policy. If you later decide that you do not want that third party to use your information, you will need to contact the third party directly, as we have no control over how third parties use information. You should always review the privacy policy of any party that collects your information to determine how that entity will handle your information.

Feedback and Information

Any feedback you provide at this Web site shall be deemed to be non-confidential. AtomicUnit reserves the right to freely use such information on an unrestricted basis.

The information contained in this Web site is subject to change without notice.

Copyright © 2009 AtomicUnit Software, LLC. All rights reserved.

PO Box 6212, Delray Beach, FL 33482